Menu Close

Adult Tennis

Sessions Explained

Cardio Tennis

All ages and abilities are welcome at Cardio Tennis, a fun and sociable group fitness class. Sessions are led by a qualified and trained instructor. They combine music with a variety of high tempo exercises and activities to provide an enjoyable full body workout.

Who’s it for? – Everyone! Adult players of all ages, backgrounds and fitness levels are welcome.

Tennis Express

Running over 6-weeks, Tennis Xpress is a coaching course for adult beginners.

Tennis Xpress uses modified equipment, including slower balls, so that starters can quickly learn the game of tennis, and be able to serve, rally and score from the first session. The course is divided into groups, which enables attendees to meet other players of a similar ability from the start.

Who’s it for? Men and Women Beginner /Improver

Club Morning

Running over 6-weeks, courses of doubles themed tactics and fun drills for players who want to learn more about the game of doubles.

Who’s it for? All standards

Men’s Night 7-8pm & Ladies Night 8-9pm

Running 6-week courses of fun singles and doubles drills whilst learning shots and tactics each week. **At the end of each course we will run a mixed doubles event 7- 9pm for all players involved. Who’s it for? Intermediate – Advanced

Tuesday League​

This has been running for many years, which the club has great pride in. If you like 2hrs of competitive doubles, this is perfect for you and a great way to meet members.

Rules
  • The format is doubles play and you play with the same partner every week (you can substitute partners if one of
    you is unavailable). If you do not have a partner, the Head Coach will try his best to organise someone on the night.
  • We will run the matches as either timed tennis (20/30 min) or playing 1 full set.
  • Each week the coach will make a record of results, which will effect the position you start the following week.

Invite Only Men’s Doubles Drills

Predominately aimed at 1st team players and top juniors in the club

Men’s / Ladies Team Practice

Invite only – team captains will run doubles practice matches

Club Matches

TeamCaptain TeamCaptain
REG TT MENSTom Higgins M Vets 1Wayne Lemoine
Mens 1Wayne Lemoine M Vets 2Mark Jackson
Mens 2Richard Gillanders Ladies 1Alison Liggins
Mens 3Matt Lemoine Ladies 2Alison Liggins
Mens 4Dane Parry L VetsTracey Thompson
R&D MixedAlison Liggins   
Day / Date Time GPLTC Team H/A Opponents
May 2019
04 May 2019 14:00 Mens 2 CUP A Woodford Wells
04 May 2019 16:00 10&U Mixed JNR CL H CL 10&UM Bakers Tennis Academy
05 May 2019 10:30 Ladies 1 CUP H Lexden R & F
05 May 2019 14:00 Mens 3 CUP H Connaught
05 May 2019 14:00 14&U Mixed JNR CL H CL 14&UM Elm Park
05 May 2019 14:00 18&U D1 Boys ESS TT A 18&U Boys Wivenhoe
08 May 2019 18:30 R&D Mixed H Grosvenor
11 May 2019 10:00 14&U D2 Girls ESS TT H 14&U Girls Danbury
11 May 2019 15:30 10&U D2A ESS TT H 10&U Cranston Park
11 May 2019 16:00 8&U D2A ESS TT H 8&U Mountnessing
11 May 2019 15:00 14&U D2A Boys ESS TT A 14&U Boys Thorpe Bay
12 May 2019 10:00 Mens 3 A Brentwood Lawn (TC)
12 May 2019 10:00 Mens 4 H Avenue 1
12 May 2019 11:00 Mens 2 A Virgin Clearview
12 May 2019 12:00 MENS D-SE(N) Reg TT H BILLERICAY 1
12 May 2019 13:30 10&U Mixed JNR CL A CL 10&UM Brentwood Hard
12 May 2019 14:30 9&U D2B ESS TT A 9&U Clearview
16 May 2019 18:30 R&D Mixed A Elm Park 1
18 May 2019 12:00 Mens 2 A Cranston Park
18 May 2019 13:30 12&U D1 BOYS ESS TT H 12&U Boys Gt Baddow
19 May 2019 10:30 M Vets 2 A Billericay Vets
19 May 2019 11:00 10&U D1 ESS TT A 10&U Redbridge Compete
19 May 2019 12:00 MENS D-SE(N) Reg TT A CONNAUGHT 1
19 May 2019 13:00 10&U D2A ESS TT A 10&U Clearview Green Smashers
19 May 2019 15:00 14&U Mixed JNR CL A CL 14&U M Danbury
19 May 2019 TBC 8&U D2A ESS TT A 8&U Hutton n Shenfield
22 May 2019 18:30 R&D Mixed H Elm Park 1
25 May 2019 14:00 M Vets 1 A Virgin Clearview (Wayne 2 rearrange)
26 May 2019 11:00 M Vets 2 A Southend Lawn Vets
26 May 2019 12:00 Ladies 1 – Cup A Connaught
31 May 2019 18:30 R&D Mixed A David Lloyd 2
Day / Date Time GPLTC Team H/A Opponents
June 2019
01 June 2019 16:00 10&U Mixed JNR CL H CL 10&UM Hamptons S&LC
02 June 2019 10:00 Ladies 2 H Aldersbrook 2
02 June 2019 10:30 Mens 3 A Avenue 2
02 June 2019 12:00 M Vets 2 A DL Gidea Park
02 June 2019 12:00 MENS D-SE(N) Reg TT H LETCHWORTH 1
02 June 2019 14:00 14&U D2 Boys ESS TT H 14&U Boys Clearview Tie Breakers
02 June 2019 14:00 14&U D2 Girls ESS TT A 14&U Girls Thorpe Bay SS1 3HL
05 June 2019 18:30 R&D Mixed A Grosvenor
08 June 2019 GLPTC OPEN DAY
09 June 2019 10:00 Mens 2 H Whitehall
09 June 2019 10:30 M Vets 1 A Woodfoord Wells Vets 1
09 June 2019 11:00 Mens 3 A Virgin Clearview
09 June 2019 12:00? MENS D-SE(N) Reg TT A BERKHAMSTED 1
09 June 2019 14:00 JUNIOR POWER LEAGUE H JUNIOR POWER LEAGUE
14 June 2019 18:30 R&D Mixed A David Lloyd 1
15 June 2019 15:00 Mens 1 H Billericay 2
15 June 2019 13:30 12&U D1 Boys ESS TT A 12&U Boys Billericay
16 June 2019 10:30 Mens 3 H Cranbrook Castle
16 June 2019 14:00 10&U D2A ESS TT H 10&U Mountessing
16 June 2019 15:00 18&U D1 Boys ESS TT H 18&U Boys Connaught
16 June 2019 14:00 14&U D2A Boys ESS TT A 14&U Boys Cranston Park
22 June 2019 1-3pm GIRLS SET & MATCH H GIRLS SET & MATCH
22 June 2019 15:30 10&U D1 ESS TT H 10&U Billericay
22 June 2019 16:00 8&U D2A ESS TT H 8&U DL Gidea Park
22 June 2019 16:00 14&U Mixed JNR CL H CL 14&UM Hamptons S&LC A team
22 June 2019 09:30 10&U D2A ESS TT A 10&U Hutton n Shenfield
22 June 2019 TBC 18&U Boys D1 ESS TT A 18&U Boys Redbridge Compete
23 June 2019 10:00 Ladies 1 H Brentwood Lawn
23 June 2019 12:00 M Vets 2 A Hockley Vets
23 June 2019 14:00 Mens 2 H Harlow 2
23 June 2019 15:00 12&U Boys D1 ESS TT H 12&U Boys Clearview Dare Dbs
25 June 2019 18:30 R&D Mixed A Raphael Park
29 June 2019 16:00 14&U Mixed JNR CL H CL 14&UM Grove
30 June 2019 10:00 Mens 2 A Woodford Wells
30 June 2019 12:00 Ladies 2 A DL Gidea Park
30 June 2019 13:00 Mens 1 A Harlow 1
30 June 2019 14:00 Mens 4 A Warren moved from 08/09
30 June 2019 14:00 14&U Girls D2 ESS TT H 14&U Girls Clearview Hot Shotters
Day / Date Time GPLTC Team H/A Opponents
July 2019
07 July 2019 10:00 Mens 3 H Chigwell 2
07 July 2019 14:00 L Vets H Brentwood Lawn Vets
10 July 2019 18:30 R&D Mixed H David Lloyd 2
14 July 2019 10:00 Mens 4 H Grove (Chelmsford)
17 July 2019 18:30 R&D Mixed H David Lloyd 1
20 July 2019 14:00 M Vets 1 H Virgin Clearview Vets (was 30/06 10am)
21 July 2019 14:00 Ladies 1 A Cranston Park
24 July 2019 18:30 R&D Mixed H Havering
27 July 2019 10:00 Mens 2 H Linkside 2 (from 21/04)
28 July 2019 10:00 M Vets 2 H DL Gidea Park
28 July 2019 10:00 Ladies 1 A Essex G&CC
28 July 2019 12:00 L Vets A Lexden R&F
28 July 2019 13:00 Mens 4 A Harlow 3
31 July 2019 18:30 R&D Mixed H Raphael Park
Day / Date Time GPLTC Team H/A Opponents
August 2019
03 August 2019 12:00 M Vets 1 A Thorpe Bay (was 27/04)
04 August 2019 10:00 Mens 2 H Thorpe Bay
04 August 2019 14:00 Ladies 1 H Aldersbrook
11 August 2019 10:00 Mens 3 H Woodford Wells 3
11 August 2019 14:00 M Vets 2 H Westcliff Lawn
18 August 2019 10:00 Ladies 2 H Grosvenor
18 August 2019 12:00 Mens 4 A DL Basildon
18 August 2019 13:00 Mens 1 A Westcliff Hard
18 August 2019 14:00 Ladies 1 H DL Chigwell
25 August 2019 13:00 M Vets 1 A Westcliff Lawn Vets
31 August 2019 14:00 Ladies 1 H Westcliff Hard
Day / Date Time GPLTC Team H/A Opponents
September 2019
01 September 2019 10:00 L Vets A Brentwood Lawn Vets
01 September 2019 10:00 Mens 1 H Hockley
01 September 2019 16:00 CL 10&U Mixed H 10&U M Grosvenor from 06/04
07 September 2019 14:00 M Vets 1 H Thorpe Bay Vets (was 01/09)
07 September 2019 16:00 CL 18&U Mixed H CL 18&UM Grove
08 September 2019 10:00 M Vets 2 H Billericay Vets
14 September 2019 13:00 Ladies 1 A Westcliff Lawn
14 September 2019 15:00 Mens 1 H Westcliff Lawn
15 September 2019 10:00 M Vets 1 H Westcliff Hard Vets
15 September 2019 15:00 CL 10&U Mixed A CL 10&UM Danbury
21 September 2019 16:00 CL10&U Mixed H CL 10&UM Grove
22 September 2019 CLUB FINALS DAY
29 September 2019 10:00 M Vets 1 H Rayleigh Vets
29 September 2019 14:00 Ladies 2 H Hampton (was 21/07 10am)
Day / Date Time GPLTC Team H/A Opponents
October 2019
06 October 2019 10:00 M Vets 1 H Woodford Wells Vets
13 October 2019 10:00 L Vets H Westclif Lawn Vets
13 October 2019 12:00 Mens 1 A Rayliegh Vets (fr 7/7 all c/f G email 30/4)
20 October 2019 13:00 M Vets 2 A Westcliff Lawn Vets
27 October 2019 10:30 M Vets 1 A Westcliff Hard Vets
27 October 2019 14:00 M Vets 2 A Hockley moved from 21/04
Day / Date Time GPLTC Team H/A Opponents
November 2019
03 November 2019 10:00 M Vets 1 H Westcliff Lawn Vets